Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cirrhilabrus exquisitus

Cirrhilabrus exquisitusis commonly referred to as Exquisite wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Exquisite fairy wrasse (Cirrhilabrus exquisitus), 2018


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
229 
AphiaID:
218954 
Scientific:
Cirrhilabrus exquisitus 
German:
Pracht-Zwerglippfisch 
English:
Exquisite Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > exquisitus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1957 
Sea depth:
2 - 32 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-16 11:40:46 

Info

Smith, 1957

Synonym:
Cirrhilabrus exquistius Smith, 1957

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > Cirrhilabrus exquisitus (Species

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 17.05.05#1
Indo-w.Pacific; 11 cm; common
Variable in coloration; those from Indian Ocean have a red area behind eye, while those from Pacific red margins on fins
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss