Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cirrhilabrus laboutei

Cirrhilabrus labouteiis commonly referred to as Labouteis Fairy Wrasse, Laboute's wrasse, Magenta-streaked wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Fenton Walsh, Foto Korallenmeer, Australien




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1336 
AphiaID:
277851 
Scientific:
Cirrhilabrus laboutei 
German:
Laboutes Fahnenlippfisch 
English:
Labouteis Fairy Wrasse, Laboute's Wrasse, Magenta-streaked Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > laboutei (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall & Lubbock, 1982 
Sea depth:
7 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-02-11 16:32:33 

Info

Randall & Lubbock, 1982

Like all Cirrhilabrus they shouldn't be kept alone, but as pair or in bigger tanks one male with more female ones.
Hardly to be found in Germany.
Very skittish in the beginning. According to literature mor e easy to acclimate as juvenile. Be careful! It's a good jumper!

Synonym:
Cirrhilabrus labouti Randall & Lubbock, 1982

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilininae (Subfamily) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > Cirrhilabrus laboutei (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 17.05.05#1
Coral Sea; 10 cm; rare
Curved line on side; close to C.lineatus
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss