Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Cirrhilabrus rubriventralis

Cirrhilabrus rubriventralisis commonly referred to as Social fairy wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard & Mary Field, Bild aus Saudi Arabia, Rotes Meer


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1496 
AphiaID:
218953 
Scientific:
Cirrhilabrus rubriventralis 
German:
Geselliger Zwerglippfisch 
English:
Social Fairy Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > rubriventralis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Springer & Randall, 1974 
Sea depth:
3 - 43 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-03 22:11:35 

Info

Springer & Randall, 1974

Synonym: Cirrhilabrus rubiventralis Springer & Randall, 1974

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > Cirrhilabrus rubriventralis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Journal of the Ocean Science Foundation (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1

Male

Copyright Richard & Mary Field, Bild aus Saudi Arabia, Rotes Meer
1
1

Female

Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus dem Roten Meer
1
Copyright Richard & Mary Field, Bild aus Saudi Arabia, Rotes Meer
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 18.06.09#2
Ein absolut dankbarer -freundlicher und wunderschöner Fisch, immer zu sehen, frisst mir sogar aus der Hand.

Auch mit großen Fischen zu halten da er sehr selbstbewusst auftritt.

Er nimmt von Frofu bis zu Trofu alles an das man bietet.

Nach der eingewöhnung also sehr gut zu halten.

Schläft nachts in einer Schleimblase in Felsspalten.
am 20.05.05#1
Social Fairy Wrasse ( C.rubriventralis) Red Sea & Sri Lanka, 8 cm; common
Pelvic fins with red and black; close to C.joanallenae from n.Indonesia

2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss