Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura

Cirrhilabrus cyanopleurais commonly referred to as Blue-scaled wrasse, Blue-side wrasse, Coralline wrasse, Yellow-flanked wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1482 
AphiaID:
277842 
Scientific:
Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura 
German:
Blauschuppen-Zwerglippfisch 
English:
Blue-scaled Wrasse, Blue-side Wrasse, Coralline Wrasse, Yellow-flanked Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > cyanopleura (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1851 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-11 21:18:07 

Info

(Bleeker, 1851)

Not often found in Germany.
Dies very often in the beginning, but once acclimated not too difficult to keep. Do not sozialize with gruff fishes. The Picture from Joachim H shows a female Fish

Synonyms:
Cheilinoides cyanopleura Bleeker, 1851
Cirrhilabrus cyanopleurus (Bleeker, 1851)
Cirrhilabrus heterodon Bleeker, 1871
Cirrhilabrus lyukyuensis Ishikawa, 1904
Cirrhilabrus ryukyuensis Ishikawa, 1904
Cirrilabrus cyanopleurus (Bleeker, 1851)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures


Female

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 26.05.10#2
Kommentar von szlamenka am 25.06.09 zu Cirrhilabrus lyukyuensis, welches ein Synonym für Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura ist:

Halte seit November 2007 eine Gruppe von 8 Tieren, deren innerartliche Aggressivität sich auch auf andere Mitglieder der Gattung Cirrhilabrus ausweitet.
Die Tiere habe ich bei Mathias Reising in Alzenau gekauft.
Futteraufnahme ist unproblematisch (Frostfutter alle Sorten).
Wassertemperatur 23°C, gute Strömung 12 Std. beleuchtet.
Zeigen ihre herrliche Farbe immer, scheinen jedoch nur männliche Tiere zu sein, konnte noch kein ablaichen beobachten.

--
Gruß Gerrit
am 17.05.05#1
Western Pacific to Indonesia; 12 cm; common
Variable in coloration depending on factors including localities; sometimes difficult to
identify correctly, for very similar to C.solorensis
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss