Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Choerodon rubescens

Choerodon rubescensis commonly referred to as Baldchin groper , Westralian Baldchin Groper, Venus tusk fish, Baldchin Tuskfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Abrolhos Islands, Westaustralien


Courtesy of the author Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien Copyright Graham Edgar Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9974 
AphiaID:
277278 
Scientific:
Choerodon rubescens 
German:
Weißkehl-Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Baldchin Groper , Westralian Baldchin Groper, Venus Tusk Fish, Baldchin Tuskfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > rubescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1862 
Sea depth:
20 - 100 Meter 
Size:
70 cm - 90 cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 22°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-28 16:32:55 

Info

(Günther, 1862)

Synonym:
Choerops rubescens Günther, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > Choerodon rubescens (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss