Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Choerodon oligacanthus

Choerodon oligacanthusis commonly referred to as White-patch tuskfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Aquatic Photographics, Australien

Foto: Singapur, China, 25cm Länge, 12 Meter Tiefe


Courtesy of the author Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Aquatic Photographics, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10795 
AphiaID:
277276 
Scientific:
Choerodon oligacanthus 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
White-patch Tuskfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > oligacanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1851 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 28,2cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28,1°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-28 16:25:48 

Info

(Bleeker, 1851)

Source:
Labridae Fishes: Wrasses
2012, second edition, Page 60
With written permission by Rudie H. Kuiter


Synonyms:
Choerodon oligocanthus (Bleeker, 1851)
Choerodon palawanensis (Seale, 1910)
Choerops oligacanthus (Bleeker, 1851)
Crenilabrus oligacanthus Bleeker, 1851
Hypsigenys oligacanthus (Bleeker, 1851)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > Choerodon oligacanthus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss