Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Choerodon schoenleinii

Choerodon schoenleiniiis commonly referred to as Blackspot Tuskfish, Bluebone, Green Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 100000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber De Jong Marinelife, Holland

Choerodon schoenleinii (c) by De Jong Marinelife


Courtesy of the author De Jong Marinelife, Holland . Please visit www.dejongmarinelife.nl for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3890 
AphiaID:
218951 
Scientific:
Choerodon schoenleinii 
German:
Schwarzpunkt-Lippfisch 
English:
Blackspot Tuskfish, Bluebone, Green Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > schoenleinii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Sea depth:
10 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 100000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-11-05 12:03:26 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Inhabit flat sandy or weedy areas near lagoon and seaward reefs. Solitary. Feed mainly on hardshelled prey including crustaceans, mollusks and sea urchins.

Synonyms:
Chaerodon schoenleini (Valenciennes, 1839)
Chaerops notatus Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Choerodon cyanostolus (Richardson, 1846)
Choerodon quadrifasciatus Yu, 1968
Choerodon rubidus Scott, 1959
Choerodon schoenleini (Valenciennes, 1839)
Choerodon shoenleinii (Valenciennes, 1839)
Choerops nyctemblema Jordan & Evermann, 1902
Choerops unimaculatus Cartier, 1874
Cossyphus cyanostolus Richardson, 1846
Cossyphus ommopterus Richardson, 1846
Cossyphus schoenleinii Valenciennes, 1839
Torresia australis Castelnau, 1875
Torresia lineata De Vis, 1885

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > Choerodon schoenleinii (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Choerodon schoenleinii (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1
Choerodon schoenleinii  (c) by Martin Hablützel, Unterwasserfoto.ch  - Aufnahmeort: Aufnahmeort Misool, Raja Ampat, Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss