Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Choerodon azurio

Profilbild Urheber Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii

Foto:Yawatano, Izu, Japan,


Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii Please visit www.marinelifephotography.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5159 
AphiaID:
277263 
Scientific:
Choerodon azurio 
German:
Azur-Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Scarbreast Tuskfin 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > azurio (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Snyder, ), 1901 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Vietnam, Japan, Kina, Korea, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
8 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25.6cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
invertebrater, Muslinge kød, Muslinger, Snegle, Søpindsvin, Taskekrabber 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-10 13:59:20 

Info

(Jordan & Snyder, 1901)

Special thanks for the fotos to J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii and Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Feeds on benthic invertebartes.

Water depth: 8 to 50 meters, lifes in coral reefs.

Synonyms:
Choerodon azuris (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) (misspelling)
Choerops azurio Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Crenilabrus stejnegeri Ishikawa, 1904
Labrus japonicus Valenciennes, 1839

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Foto:Yawatano, Izu, Japan,
1

Female


Commonly

copyright  J. E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright  J. E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright  J. E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright  Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss