Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Choerodon cyanodus

Choerodon cyanodusis commonly referred to as Blue Groper, Blue Tusk-fish, Blue-bone, Blue-fish, Blue-tooth, Blue-toothed Tusk-fish, Grey Tusk-fish, White Spot Tuskfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Dampier, Westaustralien


Courtesy of the author Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien Copyright Graham Edgar Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10648 
AphiaID:
277267 
Scientific:
Choerodon cyanodus 
German:
Blauer Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Blue Groper, Blue Tusk-fish, Blue-bone, Blue-fish, Blue-tooth, Blue-toothed Tusk-fish, Grey Tusk-fish, White Spot Tuskfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > cyanodus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1843 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-19 12:09:15 

Info

(Richardson, 1843)

Synonyms:
Choerops albigena De Vis, 1885
Choerops concolor De Vis, 1885
Choerops olivaceus De Vis, 1885
Choerops unimaculatus De Vis, 1885
Labrus cyanodus Richardson, 1843

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > Choerodon cyanodus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss