Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Choerodon cephalotes

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Ian Banks, Australien (Copyright by Ian Banks) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10646 
Scientific:
Choerodon cephalotes 
German:
Purpur-Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Grass tuskfish, Purple tuskfish, Tuskfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > cephalotes (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Castelnau, ), 1875 
Occurrence:
Australien, Indonesien, Java, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland 
Sea depth:
9 - 130 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 38cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater, Muslinger, Skaldyr, Snegle, Søpindsvin 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-18 11:55:07 

Husbandry

(Castelnau, 1875)

Synonyms:
Chaerops cephalotes Castelnau, 1875
Chaerops hodgkinsonii Saville-Kent, 1893
Chaerops macleayi Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887
Chaerops perpulcher De Vis, 1885

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > Choerodon cephalotes (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Choerodon cephalotes

Last comment in the discussion about Choerodon cephalotes