Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Caranx crysos

Caranx crysosis commonly referred to as Blue runner, Bluestripe Jack, Black Jack, Horse Mackerel, Yellow Mackerel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9711 
AphiaID:
126802 
Scientific:
Caranx crysos 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Blue Runner, Bluestripe Jack, Black Jack, Horse Mackerel, Yellow Mackerel 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > crysos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, ), 1815 
Size:
40 cm - 76 cm 
Temperature:
6,8°C - 27,3°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-15 13:49:32 

Info

(Mitchill, 1815)

Synonyms:
Carangoides crysos (Mitchill, 1815)
Carangoides fusus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Caranx fusus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
Caranx pisquetus Cuvier, 1833
Paratractus crysos (Mitchill, 1815)
Scomber chrysos (Mitchill, 1815)
Scomber crysos Mitchill, 1815
Trachurus squamosus Gronow, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > Caranx crysos (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson,  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss