Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Caranx melampygus

Caranx melampygusis commonly referred to as Blue-Spotted Jack. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2697 
AphiaID:
218419 
Scientific:
Caranx melampygus 
German:
Blauflossen-Makrele, Stachelmakrele 
English:
Blue-Spotted Jack 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > melampygus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1833 
Sea depth:
1 - 190 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 117cm 
Weight:
43,5 kg 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-12 17:11:55 

Info

Cuvier, 1833

A coastal and oceanic species, associated with reefs. Feeds mainly on other fishes.

Synonyms:
Carangichthys melampygus (Cuvier, 1833)
Carangus melampygus (Cuvier, 1833)
Caranx medusicola Jordan & Starks, 1895
Caranx melampyges Cuvier, 1833
Caranx stellatus Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850
Caranx valenciennei Castelnau, 1873
Carynx melampygus (Cuvier, 1833)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
2
Caranx melampygus; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Blauflossen_Stachelmakrele
1
Caranx melampygus - Blauflossen-Makrele - Malediven - Thudufushi - Hausriff
1
Blauflossen Makrele im Mozambik Kanal
1
Blauflossen Makrele im Mozambik Kanal
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss