Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Caranx caballus

Caranx caballusis commonly referred to as Green jack. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Baja California Sur


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8658 
AphiaID:
273271 
Scientific:
Caranx caballus 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Green Jack 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > caballus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1868 
Size:
40 cm - 55 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-09 16:25:56 

Info

Günther, 1868

Caranx caballus is a pelagic species and is found on the continental shelf, generally near the coast but also in deeper waters to 100m.

Adults are found on the continental shelf, generally near the coast, but also in deeper waters down to 100 meters.

Juveniles are often found in estuarine waters.

Diet: mainly silver-colored fishes, but also take squids, shrimps and other invertebrates.

Synonyms:
Carangoides caballus (Günther, 1868)
Caranx girardi Steindachner, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > Caranx caballus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Baja California Sur
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Mexiko
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss