Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caranx papuensis


Profile

lexID:
12894 
AphiaID:
218411 
Scientific:
Caranx papuensis 
German:
Papua-Makrele 
English:
Papuan Trevally, Tea-leaf Trevally, Brassy Trevally 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > papuensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877 
Occurrence:
Nauru, Ogasawara Islands, India, Caroline Island, Tansania, Wallis and Futuna, Northern Mariana Islands, Austral Islands, Gambier Islands, Réunion , Eastern Indian Ocean, Spratly Islands, Comores, Marquesas Islands, Western Australia, Mozambique, Norfolk Island, Brunei Darussalam, Zanzibar, Mayotte, the Nicobar Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
1 - 2135 Meter 
Size:
55 cm - 80 cm 
Weight:
6,4 kg 
Temperature:
24.5°C - 28.8°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Nekton, invertebrater, Små fisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-18 14:27:27 

Husbandry

This species is widespread and common throughout the Indo-Western Pacific and feeds mainly on fish

Caranx papuensis inhabits lagoons and seaward reefs that occasionally flow into rivers, but is rarely caught in coastal areas.
Juvenile mackerels are regularly found in estuaries.

In the sea, this fast predator is found solitary or in schools.

Synonyms:
Caranx celetus (Smith, 1968)
Caranx regularis (Garman, 1903)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx papuensis

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx papuensis


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.