ExtremcoralsGroTech GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinPreis AquaristikKN Aquaristik

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caranx latus


Profile

lexID:
3240 
Scientific:
Caranx latus 
German:
Pferdemakrele 
English:
horse eye jack 
Category:
Markreller 
Synonyms:
  • Carangus aureus (Poey, 1875)
  • Caranx fallax (Cuvier, 1833)
  • Caranx lepturus (Agassiz, 1831)
  • Caranx richardi (Holbrook, 1855)
  • Xurel lata (Agassiz, 1831)
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > latus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Agassiz, 1831 
Occurrence:
Bermuda, Brasilien, Caribien, Florida, Mexikanske golf, Nordlige Atlanterhav, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 75cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Koralfisk, Krabber, Krill, Skaldyr 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-06-26 06:46:31 

Husbandry

Caranx latus, also known as horse eye jack, are found in the western Atlantic from the coast of New Jersey southeast to Bermuda, in the Gulf of Mexico to the north coast of Brazil.

Horse eye jack are similar in body shape Caranx caninus, but her head is less steep. Typical is a small blackish spot on the edge of the gill cover, usually poorly defined or even not exist. They show no spots on the pectoral fin, the tail fin is yellow. Juvenils show often wider dark stripes on the body. For a reef aquarium, they are much too large (75 cm) and are therefore unsuitable.

Class: Actinopterygii
Infraclass: Teleostei
Superorder: Acanthopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Suborder: Percoidei
Family: Carangidae
Genus: Caranx
Species: C. Latus


hma



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx latus

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx latus