Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinTunze.comaquaiOOm.comGrotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caranx ignobilis


Profile

lexID:
3429 
Scientific:
Caranx ignobilis 
German:
Dickkopf-Stachelmakrele 
English:
Giant Treveally 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > ignobilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Forsskål, 1775 
Occurrence:
Paracel-Islands, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Kuwait, Midway Islands, Gulf of Oman, Hong Kong, Ogasawara Islands, Irak, Tuvalu, Panama, Cambodia, Wake Atoll, Comores, Yemen, Djibouti, Spratly Islands, the Society Islands, Myanmar, Haiti, Niue, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kiribati, Réunion , Marquesas Islands, Sudan, Howland Island, Iran, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Quatar, Wallis and Futuna, Brunei Darussalam, Eritrea, Saudi Arabia, Mayotte, Gilbert Islands, Tansania, Nauru, Jordan, Vietnam, Bora Bora, Phoenix Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Line Islands, Somalia, Gambier Islands, Mozambique, the Nicobar Islands, India, Tokelau, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Admiralty Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Britisk indiske Ocean territorium, Centrale Atlanterhav, Centrale stillehav, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , New Zealand, Nordsøen, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Rodrigues, Ryukyu øerne, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Vestlige Atlanterhav, Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika, Østlige Atlanterhav, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
10 - 188 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 170cm 
Weight:
80 kg 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Food:
Sea birds, Predatory, Blæksprutte, Hummer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Stenhummer 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-02 12:26:12 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Caranx ignobilis, also known as Giant Treveally, is to found in all around the Globe. As with most of its cousins, smaller Giant Treveallies are common in estuaries and river systems. Mature specimens move out to deeper water where there is usually structure such as a coral reef or a bommie.

These are the largest of the trevally species weighing in at a maximum of 60 kg and a length of up to 1.7 metres. The Giant Treveally is robust and solid in appearance and can be distinguished from other trevally by the steep profile of their head. They have immense power which can be attributed to thick shoulders and midsections of muscle and large almost paddle like pectoral and tail fins. Their colouration can range from an almost white-silver to jet black. They may also exhibit a dusky golden hue all over the body, particularly on the fins.

Caranx ignobilis hunts on virtually any baitfish and uses its superior swimming speed to cannon into its prey. If it does not scoop up the fish it will be stunned or dead allowing it to make a second pass to pick it up. This means that Giant Treveallies will hit your gear at incredible speed so top quality gear and lines is highly recommended to give you every chance to land this tough fish.

Synonyms:
Carangus hippoides Jenkins, 1903
Caranx ekala Cuvier, 1833
Caranx lessonii Lesson, 1831
Caranx sansun (Forsskål, 1775)
Scomber ignobilis Forsskål, 1775
Scomber sansun Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > Caranx ignobilis (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx ignobilis

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx ignobilis