Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Caranx lugubris

Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Foto: Marshallinseln


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10187 
AphiaID:
126805 
Scientific:
Caranx lugubris 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Black Jack  
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > lugubris (Species) 
Initial determination:
Poey, 1860 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), São Tomé e Principé, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Madeira, Togo, Tuvalu, Mozambique, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Northern Mariana Islands, Cuba, Ghana, Wake Atoll, Equatorial Guinea, Nigeria, Pakistan, Puerto Rico, Columbia, El Salvador, Suriname, Mayotte, Ogasawara Islands, Haiti, Benin, Réunion , French Guiana, Wallis and Futuna, Niue, Guatemala, Barbados, India, Cameroon, Costa Rica, Comores, the Ivory Coast, Marquesas Islands, the Society Islands, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Amerikansk Samoa, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Australien, Azorerne, Bahamas, Bali, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Cargados-Carajos, Cayman øerne, Cocos Island, Cook øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Grenada, Guam, Guyana, Hawaii, Honduras, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kap Verde, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Martinique, Mauritius , Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Mikronesien , Montserrat, Nicaragua, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Påskeøen, Pitcairns øgruppen, Queensland, Revillagigedo, Saint Kitts og Nevis, Saint Helena, Samoa, Seychellerne, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad og Tobago, Tuamotuøerne, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 380 Meter 
Size:
70 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 29°C 
Food:
Predatory, Nekton, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-21 19:31:34 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Caranx lugubris has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Caranx lugubris in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Caranx lugubris. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Info

Poey, 1860

Synonyms:
Caranx ascensionis Cuvier, 1833
Caranx frontalis Poey, 1860
Caranx ishikawai Wakiya, 1924
Caranx tenebrosus Jordan, Evermann & Wakiya, 1927

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > Caranx lugubris (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss