Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stegastes planifrons


Profile

lexID:
93 
AphiaID:
276679 
Scientific:
Stegastes planifrons 
German:
Dreifleck-Georg 
English:
Threespot Damselfish 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > planifrons (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Haiti, Venezuela, Barbados, Panama, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Grenada, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, Saint Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-07-09 20:59:41 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1830)

Lives in reefs near to the coast as well as in those far away. Can be found in depth up to 100 feet. Not delicately when it comes to food acceptance.

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus planifrons (Cuvier, 1830)
Pomacentrus planifrons Cuvier, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes planifrons (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes planifrons

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes planifrons