Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Stegastes flavilatus

Stegastes flavilatusis commonly referred to as Beau brummel Damselfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto Somosomo Strait, Taveuni


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8051 
AphiaID:
276668 
Scientific:
Stegastes flavilatus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Beau Brummel Damselfish 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > flavilatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-26 12:30:02 

Info

(Gill, 1862)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Stegastes flavilatus to the famous ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R, Allen from Australia.
The photos were taken in Mexico.

This species inhabits rocky inshore reefs to depths of 38 m. It can also be found on rocky substrate in mouths of estuaries along the continental coast.

An aggressive fish!

Synonym:
Pomacentrus flavilatus Gill, 1862
Pomacentrus gilli Gilbert & Starks, 1904

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes flavilatus (Species)


This species inhabits rocky inshore reefs (Allen 1991) to depths of 38 m. It can also be found on rocky substrate in mouths of estuaries along the continental coast.

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Mexiko, Mittelamerika, adultes Tier
1

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Panama, Foto aus Mexiko, juveniles Tier
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto Somosomo Strait, Taveuni
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss