Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Stegastes redemptus

Stegastes redemptusis commonly referred to as Clarion major. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Revillagigedo


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8221 
AphiaID:
276681 
Scientific:
Stegastes redemptus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Clarion Major 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > redemptus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Heller & Snodgrass, ), 1903 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-03 17:21:58 

Info

(Heller & Snodgrass, 1903)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Acanthemblemaria atrata to Dr. Ross Robertson, Australia.

Dr. Robertson has taken these photos at Revillagigedo-Islands in the Eastern Pacific Ozean, where the Clarion major lives in a depth of 1 to 20 meters in rocky inshore reefs.

There are no informations about a successful keeping in reef-tanks.

Synonym:
Pomacentrus redemptus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes redemptus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Revillagigedo
1
Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Revillagigedo
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss