Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Stegastes rectifraenum

Stegastes rectifraenumis commonly referred to as Cortez damselfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr.Gerry R. Allen, Foto Mexiko, adultes Tier


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8073 
AphiaID:
276680 
Scientific:
Stegastes rectifraenum 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Cortez Damselfish 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > rectifraenum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Size:
8 cm - 9 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-01 16:43:54 

Info

(Gill, 1862)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Stegastes flavilatus to the famous ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R, Allen from Australia.

The photos were taken in Mexico.

The Cortez damselfish ist often found over rocky outcroppings where they defend their territories vigorously.

Best left in the wild.

Synonym:
Abudefduf nigripinnis Borodin, 1928
Pomacentrus analigutta Gill, 1862
Pomacentrus rectifraenum Gill, 1862
Stegastes rectifraneum (Gill, 1862)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes rectifraenum (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Dr.Gerry R. Allen, Foto Mexiko, adultes Tier
1

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Mexiko, juveniles Tier
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss