Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stegastes variabilis


Profile

lexID:
4296 
AphiaID:
276688 
Scientific:
Stegastes variabilis 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Cocoa Damselfish 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > variabilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Castelnau, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Venezuela, Haiti, Panama, Cuba, Barbados, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Trinidad og Tobago, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 25°C 
Food:
Alger, Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-21 15:33:49 

Husbandry

(Castelnau, 1855)

The cocoa damselfish, Stegastes variabilis, is a damselfish in the family Pomacentridae, found on coral and rocky reefs in the Caribbean Sea.

Adults fishes feed mainly on benthic algae, juvenile feed on invertebrates such as harpacticoid copepods.

Its easy to keep in reeftank but juveniles are aggressively territorial.

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus chrysus Bean, 1906
Eupomacentrus variabilis (Castelnau, 1855)
Pomacentrus flaviventer Troschel, 1865
Pomacentrus variabilis Castelnau, 1855
Pomacentrus xanthurus Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes variabilis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes variabilis

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes variabilis