Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Stegastes sanctaehelenae

Stegastes sanctaehelenaeis commonly referred to as Stegastes sanctaehelenae. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

Foto: St Helena, Südatlantik


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10956 
AphiaID:
276684 
Scientific:
Stegastes sanctaehelenae 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Stegastes Sanctaehelenae 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > sanctaehelenae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Sauvage, ), 1879 
Sea depth:
2 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 17°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-08 16:21:12 

Info

(Sauvage, 1879)

Synonym:
Pomacentrus sanctaehelenae Sauvage, 1879

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes sanctaehelenae (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss