Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Stegastes diencaeus

Stegastes diencaeusis commonly referred to as Longfin damselfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Akumal, Mexiko


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4438 
AphiaID:
276666 
Scientific:
Stegastes diencaeus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Longfin Damselfish 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > diencaeus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Rutter, ), 1897 
Sea depth:
2 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-10 17:22:12 

Info

Longfin damselfish

Adults inhabit coral and rocky reefs of sheltered lagoons and inshore areas. Territorial and pugnacious

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus diencaeus Jordan & Rutter, 1897
Eupomacentrus mellis Emery & Burgess, 1974
Pomacentrus diencaeus (Jordan & Rutter, 1897)
Stegastes mellis (Emery & Burgess, 1974)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes diencaeus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Akumal, Mexiko
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, juveniles Tier
1
Copyright Mark A. Steele,  Discovery Bay, Jamaika
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss