Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Synchiropus moyeri


Profile

lexID:
4278 
Scientific:
Synchiropus moyeri 
German:
Moyers Leierfisch 
English:
Moyer's dragonet 
Category:
Mandarinfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Synchiropus (Genus) > moyeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Zaiser & Fricke, 1985 
Occurrence:
Papua, Lesser Sunda Islands, Western Australia, Raja Amat, Australien, Bali, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indonesien, Japan, Mikronesien , Okinawa , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Copepods, Artemia Nauplii, Foder specialist, Levende foder 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-06 02:30:20 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Synchiropus moyeri are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Synchiropus moyeri, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Synchiropus moyeri, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Moyer's dragonet
Zaiser & Fricke, 1985

Inhabits coastal reef slopes, usually on rubble and sand near large coral formations. Occurs in small loose groups and usually a large male dominates sections of reef

For more informations click on the link to Fishbase.

Synonym:
Neosynchiropus moyeri (Zaiser & Fricke, 1985)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymoidei (Suborder) > Callionymidae (Family) > Synchiropus (Genus) > Synchiropus moyeri (Species)



Pictures

Female

1
1

Juvenile

1

Male

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Synchiropus moyeri

Last comment in the discussion about Synchiropus moyeri