Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Synchiropus morrisoni


Profile

lexID:
2349 
AphiaID:
273251 
Scientific:
Synchiropus morrisoni 
German:
Morrison´s Leierfisch 
English:
Morrison's Dragonet 
Category:
Mandarinfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Synchiropus (Genus) > morrisoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schultz, 1960 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Papua, Northern Mariana Islands, Western Australia, Raja Amat, Caroline Island, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Banda havet, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indonesien, Japan, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Samoa, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tonga, Vestlige Stillehav, Vestpapua 
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
25,3°C - 29,00°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Foder specialist, Levende foder 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-25 07:20:25 

Husbandry

Schultz, 1960

Occurs in algal covered rocks of seaward reefs; rarely in less than 25 m in most coral reef areas. For more infos and picutres click to the Link to Fishbase.

Synonym:
Neosynchiropus morrisoni (Schultz, 1960)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Synchiropus (Genus) > Synchiropus morrisoni (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult

2

Juvenile

1
1

Female


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

roberthaidi am 23.02.08#1
Halte ein Pärchen,welche sich regelmäßig am Abend im Blaulicht paaren.
Picken den ganzen Tag am Ls-Gestein herum beim fresssen von Frofu konnte ich sie bis jetzt nicht beobachten.
Nette Kerlchen die so glaube ich ein gut Eingefahrenes Becken benötigen
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Synchiropus morrisoni

Last comment in the discussion about Synchiropus morrisoni