Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Synchiropus corallinus

...

Foto: Pantar Island, Indonesien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author zsispeo (François Libert) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11682 
Scientific:
Synchiropus corallinus 
German:
Leierfisch 
English:
Exclamation point dragonet, Coral Dragonet 
Category:
Mandarinfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Synchiropus (Genus) > corallinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Midway Islands, Alor, Savu Sea, Ogasawara Islands, Chesterfield Islands, Australien, Hawaii, Indonesien, Japan, Koralhavet, Ny Kaledonien, Queensland, Tonga 
Sea depth:
12 - 122 Meter 
Size:
3,7 cm - 4,0 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia Salina, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-30 16:39:39 

Husbandry

Synchiropus corallinus is found on mixed volcanic and coral sand, broken shells, and rubble substrate, with low relief and no algal cover (rarely on pure sand).

Source:
EOL (Encyclopedia of Life)
http://www.eol.org/pages/209832/overview

Synonyms:
Callionymus corallinus Gilbert, 1905
Paradiplogrammus corallinus (Gilbert, 1905)

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Synchiropus corallinus

Last comment in the discussion about Synchiropus corallinus