Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblyeleotris fontanesii


Profile

lexID:
3188 
Scientific:
Amblyeleotris fontanesii 
German:
Riesen Garnelen-Grundel 
English:
giant prawn goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > fontanesii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Papua, Moluccas, Raja Amat, Andamanhavet, Australien, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indonesien, Japan, Mikronesien , Ny Guinea, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan 
Size:
bis zu 23cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger, Flagefoder, Krill, Myggelarver, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-05-22 12:00:47 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Amblyeleotris fontanesii, also called Giant Prawn goby is common in the Western Pacific. From the Philippines to Micronesia and Indonesia via Singapore and Taiwan to the south tip of Japan. From time to time it leads to confusion with A. japonica, the Giant Prawn goby looks very similar.

The giant prawn goby has a very slender compressed body, high set eyes with a convex profile of the head. On head, neck, chest and part of belly, you can see the so-called cycloid scales on the lateral side of the body are more ctenoid. The central spine of the first dorsal fin is the longest. Amblyeleotris fontanesii shows a total of five broad horizontal stripes on body. 3 in mid-body . The first of the tree body stripes is always in the middle of the first dorsal fin, the second at the beginning (1-2 spine) of the second dorsal fin and the third transverse ends of the dorsal fin. Another horizontal stripes can be found on the head and the fifth and last on tail fin. The horizontal stripes at the first dorsal fin runs about the half of the fin itself, the second dorsal fin can occasionally appear yellowish translucent. The body color is usually a creamy white, the cross-bands are more or less dark to light brown.

About the attitude and nutrition of the animal is unfortunately little known but should be distinguished from other species of the genus only slightly.

Synonyms:
Amblyeleotris fontanesi (Bleeker, 1853)
Cryptocentrus fontanesi (Bleeker, 1853)
Gobius fontanesii Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyeleotris fontanesii

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyeleotris fontanesii