Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Amblyeleotris wheeleri

Amblyeleotris wheeleriis commonly referred to as Burgundy Shrimp Goby, Burgundy Shrimp-goby, Gorgeous Shrimpgoby, Redbarred Shrimp Goby, Wheeler's Shrimp Goby, Wheeler's Shrimpgoby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: Komba, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2205 
AphiaID:
209274 
Scientific:
Amblyeleotris wheeleri 
German:
Wheelers Grundel 
English:
Burgundy Shrimp Goby, Burgundy Shrimp-goby, Gorgeous Shrimpgoby, Redbarred Shrimp Goby, Wheeler's Shrimp Goby, Wheeler's Shrimpgoby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > wheeleri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Polunin & Lubbock, ), 1977 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 31,4°C 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-14 11:26:59 

Info

(Polunin & Lubbock, 1977)

Usually found in rubble areas near or within coral reefs and in symbiotic association with alpheid shrimps, most often with Alpheus ochrostriatus. Found in coastal sand slopes and deep lagoons, shallow to 40 meters depth range.

Synonym:
Cryptocentrus wheeleri Polunin & Lubbock, 1977

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 06.02.11#2
Ich halte diese Grundel seit etwa 10 Monaten zusammen mit einem Alpheus bellulus in einem 120L-AQ. Die Aussage, dass der Fisch "scheu" ist, kann ich nicht bestätigen. Im Gegenteil: die Grundel ist extrem resistent gegen Störungen jeder Art, seien es Bewegungen vor dem Aquarium oder gar das Hantieren im Aquarium selbst! Sie toleriert sogar die Hand des Pflegers bis ca. 10cm Nähe, ehe sie in die Wohnröhre verschwindet. Der Bodengrund sollte nicht zu fein ausfallen, da sonst der Symbiosekrebs keine suffiziente Wohnröhre bauen kann! Futter: problemlos, von Lebend- über Gefrier- bis hin zum Trocken-, Pellet- oder sogar Flockenfutter wird alles gerne genommen. Bewegungsraum: sehr träge, die Grundel liegt den ganzen Tag vor der Wohnröhre, deren Ausgang mehrmals wöchentlich in einer anderen Ecke des Aquariums erscheint...
am 10.02.09#1
Hallo
Habe diese Grundel mit Alpheus ballulus bekommen.Lebt aber jetzt mit einem Alpheus randalls zusammen.Sehr scheuer Fisch.Aber ein absoluter blickfang im Becken.Beckengröße 80cm.
Der Bodengrund sollte recht hoch ausfallen.Ca.6-8cm.So fühlen sich die Grundeln mit ihren Partnerkrebsen wohl.In grossen becken wird man wohl nicht viel von solch scheuen Tieren haben.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.