Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblyeleotris sungami


Profile

lexID:
411 
Scientific:
Amblyeleotris sungami 
German:
Magnus-Partnergrundel 
English:
Magnus prawn-goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > sungami (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Klausewitz, ), 1969 
Occurrence:
Jordan, Yemen, Israel, Sudan, Saudi Arabia, Egypten, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Size:
10 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-06-02 23:45:34 

Husbandry

(Klausewitz, 1969)

Occurs on open sand bottoms of clear water reefs. Lives with alphaeid shrimps in burrows. Partner Shrimp: Alpheus bellulus evtl. other Partner shrimps.

Synonym:
Cryptocentrus sungami Klausewitz, 1969

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > Amblyeleotris sungami (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyeleotris sungami

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyeleotris sungami