Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Grotech GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblyeleotris fasciata


Profile

lexID:
1998 
Scientific:
Amblyeleotris fasciata 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Red-banded prawn-goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > fasciata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herre, 1953) 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Vietnam, Raja Amat, Northern Mariana Islands, Niue, Papua, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Samoa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tonga, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-06-02 23:23:49 

Husbandry

(Herre, 1953)

Moderately common in patches of coarse carbonate or volcanic sand of outer lagoon and seaward reefs. Occurs in pairs and burrow with a yellow species of prawn. Differs from A. wheeleri by having narrower red bands and lacking red markings on the second dorsal fin.

Synonyms:
Amblyeleotris fasciatus (Herre, 1953)
Amblyeleotris katherine Randall, 2004
Zebreleotris fasciata Herre, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > Amblyeleotris fasciata (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

fishpower am 13.08.06#1
habe diese grundel in meinem 50L nano! lebt bei mir in symbiose mit Alpheus ochrostriatus!
pflege ist nicht schwer... ging sofort an futter ran.
die größe meines beckens ist völlig ausrechend da die grundel fast den ganzen tag vor dem "hauseingang" sitzt und nach feinden und futter ausschau hält und kaum schwimmt.
wenig scheu und gut für nanos geeignet!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyeleotris fasciata

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyeleotris fasciata