Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Amblyeleotris gymnocephala

Amblyeleotris gymnocephalais commonly referred to as Masked shrimpgoby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber De Jong Marinelife, Holland

copyright DeJong, Holland


Courtesy of the author De Jong Marinelife, Holland . Please visit www.dejongmarinelife.nl for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1995 
AphiaID:
278968 
Scientific:
Amblyeleotris gymnocephala 
German:
Masken-Grundel 
English:
Masked Shrimpgoby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > gymnocephala (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Sea depth:
5 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-21 15:10:17 

Info

(Bleeker, 1853)

Occurs in coastal sand slopes. Found in mangroves and bays.
Partner Shrimps: Alpheus ochrostiatus and Alpheus djeddensis

Synonyms:
Cryptocentrus gymnocephalus (Bleeker, 1853)
Gobius gymnocephalus Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright DeJong, Holland
2
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Amblyeleotris gymnocephala; Raja Ampat
1
Amblyeleotris gymnocephala; Raja Ampat
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss