Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Amblyeleotris periophthalma

Amblyeleotris periophthalmais commonly referred to as Periophthalma prawn-goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Bali, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1996 
AphiaID:
278979 
Scientific:
Amblyeleotris periophthalma 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Periophthalma Prawn-goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > periophthalma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Sea depth:
5 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-06-02 23:33:28 

Info

(Bleeker, 1853)

Found in sandy areas of lagoon and seaward reefs. nhabits burrows with alpheid shrimps (Optimal is the Shrimp Alpheus ochrostiatus)

Synonyms:
Amblyeleotris maculata Yanagisawa, 1976
Amblyeleotris periophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853)
Cryptocentrops exilis Smith, 1958
Eleotris periophthalmus Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Ditch Townsend,  Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Abu Dhabi, Persicher Golf, 2003
1
Copyright Richard Field, Oman, Gulf of Oman, Fahl Island, 2002
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Sanur, Bali , Indonesien
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
1
copyright Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss