Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Goniobranchus conchyliatus



Profile

lexID:
9666 
AphiaID:
597355 
Scientific:
Goniobranchus conchyliatus 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Violet Goniobranchus 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > conchyliatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Yonow, ), 1984 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Australien, Indiske ocean, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Thailand, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Sponges, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-02 20:11:26 

Husbandry

Goniobranchus conchyliatus (Yonow, 1984)

Sea slugs genus Goniobranchus are sponge feeder.
Similar is Goniobranchus geometricus.Goniobranchus conchyliatus has red rhinophores, G.geometricus grey-green thinophores.

Synonym:
Chromodoris conchyliata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > Goniobranchus conchyliatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus conchyliatus

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus conchyliatus