Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Goniobranchus geminus



Profile

lexID:
1273 
AphiaID:
597335 
Scientific:
Goniobranchus geminus 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Twin Goniobranchus 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > geminus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rudman, ), 1987 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Andamanhavet, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Kenya, Maldiverne, Rødehavet, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Thailand, Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 21°C 
Food:
No reliable information available, Sponges, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-01-24 14:28:06 

Husbandry

Goniobranchus geminus (Rudman, 1987)

Goniobranchus geminus has a yellow body with four color bands around the mantle edge (white, grayish-purple, bluish-white and then bright golden yellow ). On the middle of the dorsum thera are purple-brown spots ringed with bluish-white.

The lamelated rhinophores are yellow or purple , gills are white outlined with beige.

This very colourful sea slug can be found on the external slopes of coral reefs.

Synonym:
Chromodoris geminus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > Goniobranchus geminus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus geminus

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus geminus