Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Goniobranchus tinctorius



Profile

lexID:
9021 
Scientific:
Goniobranchus tinctorius 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Red-netted goniobranchus 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > tinctorius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell & Leuckart, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Réunion , Arabiske hav, Australien, Egypten, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Rødehavet, Taiwan, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
1.5 cm - 9.5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sponges, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-02 20:16:00 

Husbandry

Goniobranchus tinctorius (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830)

Goniobranchus tinctorius have a yellow line around the foot. This sea slug can be found on reef to a depth of at least 21 m. The red-netted goniobranchus feeds exlusively on sponges.

Synonym:
Chromodoris reticulata
Chromodoris tinctoria
Doris tinctoria

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > Goniobranchus tinctorius (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus tinctorius

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus tinctorius