Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Goniobranchus fidelis

Goniobranchus fidelisis commonly referred to as Creamy Chromodoris, Faithfull Nudibranch. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Steve Childs, United Kingdom

copyright Steve Childs, UK


Courtesy of the author Steve Childs, United Kingdom Copyright Steve Childs

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5369 
AphiaID:
597334 
Scientific:
Goniobranchus fidelis 
German:
Treue-Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Creamy Chromodoris, Faithfull Nudibranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > fidelis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kelaart, ), 1858 
Sea depth:
3 - 75 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-07 19:41:02 

Info

Goniobranchus fidelis (Kelaart, 1858)

Feeds on the purple sponge Chelonaplysilla violacea.

Synonyms:
Chromodoris fidelis (Kelaart, 1858)
Chromodoris flammulata Bergh, 1905
Chromodoris krishna Rudman, 1973
Chromodoris lactea Bergh, 1905
Doris fidelis Kelaart, 1858 (original combination)
Glossodoris fidelis (Kelaart, 1858)

External links

  1. Homepage Bo Davidson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

copyright Steve Childs, UK
2
Goniobranchus fidelis, PNG  Milne Bay
1
Chromodoris fidelis,Anilao 2010, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Chromodoris fidelis,Anilao 2013, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Goniobranchus fidelis Copyright Bo Davidsson
1
Copyright Wolfgang Krutz, Bali
1
Chromodoris fidelis Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
copyright Steve Childs, UK
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss