Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Goniobranchus lekker



Profile

lexID:
10697 
AphiaID:
597360 
Scientific:
Goniobranchus lekker 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > lekker (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gosliner, ), 1994 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Madagascar, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 12 Meter 
Size:
1,5 cm - 3,5 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Sponges, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-06 13:47:34 

Husbandry

Goniobranchus lekker (Gosliner, 1994)

This species have an opaque white band at the mantle edge, then an orange band and then a purplish white band on which there are dark purple or reddish spots. On the mantle there are fine opaque white spots. Rhinophores and gills are white.

Goniobranchus lekker feeds exclusively on sponges, including Chelonaphysilla violacea.

Synonym:
Chromodoris lekker Gosliner, 1994

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus lekker

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus lekker