Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Sargocentron ittodai

Sargocentron ittodaiis commonly referred to as Samurai squirrelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Kadavu, Fidshi


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9433 
AphiaID:
217939 
Scientific:
Sargocentron ittodai 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Samurai Squirrelfish 
Category:
Egernfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > ittodai (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Fowler, ), 1902 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
25,3°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-04 17:39:14 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sargocentron ittodai has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sargocentron ittodai in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sargocentron ittodai. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Jordan & Fowler, 1902)

Synonyms:
Adioryx ittodai (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)
Holocentrus ittodai Jordan & Fowler, 1902
Sargocentron ittadai (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron ittodai (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Kadavu, Fidshi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss