Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron violaceum


Profile

lexID:
9387 
AphiaID:
217943 
Scientific:
Sargocentron violaceum 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Violet Squirrelfish, White-edged Squirrelfish 
Category:
Egernfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > violaceum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Laccadive Sea, Wake Atoll, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Kiribati, Moluccas, India, Mayotte, Papua, Caroline Island, the Society Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Banggai øer, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Koralhavet, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sumatra, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Krabber, Rejer, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-25 21:18:48 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sargocentron violaceum has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sargocentron violaceum in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sargocentron violaceum. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Synonyms:
Adioryx violaceus (Bleeker, 1853)
Holocentrum violaceum Bleeker, 1853
Holocentrus violaceus Bleeker, 1853
Sargocentron violaceus (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron violaceum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron violaceum

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron violaceum