Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron microstoma


Profile

lexID:
9426 
AphiaID:
217952 
Scientific:
Sargocentron microstoma 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Smallmouth Squirrelfish 
Category:
Egernfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > microstoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
Comores, Marquesas Islands, Niue, Caroline Island, Vietnam, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Moluccas, India, Northern Mariana Islands, Wake Atoll, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tokelau, Komodo (Komodo Island), Kiribati, Line Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Banda havet, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Juleøerne, Koralhavet, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
1 - 183 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Food:
Koral polypper, Krill, Mantisrejer, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Würmer  
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-03 13:11:25 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sargocentron microstoma has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sargocentron microstoma in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sargocentron microstoma. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Günther, 1859)

Synonyms:
Adioryx microstomus (Günther, 1859)
Holocentrum microstoma Günther, 1859
Holocentrus microstoma Günther, 1859
Holocentrus microstomus Günther, 1859
Sargocentron microstomum (Günther, 1859)
Sargocentron microstomus (Günther, 1859)
Sargocentron mitrostomus (Günther, 1859)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron microstoma (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron microstoma

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron microstoma