Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron punctatissimum


Profile

lexID:
9425 
AphiaID:
217941 
Scientific:
Sargocentron punctatissimum 
German:
Gesprenkelter Husarenfisch 
English:
Speckled Squirrelfish, Whitespotted Squirrelfish 
Category:
Egernfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > punctatissimum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
India, Kiribati, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Rapa, Réunion , Wake Atoll, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Marquesas Islands, Moluccas, Chile, Somalia, Midway Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Caroline Island, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Comores, Mozambique, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Juleøerne, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Påskeøen, Pitcairns øgruppen, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Size:
bis zu 23cm 
Temperature:
22,4°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Krabber, Rejer, Snegle 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-02 21:25:03 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Adioryx lacteoguttatus (Cuvier, 1829)
Faremusca lacteoguttata termastigma Fowler, 1946
Holocenthrus gladispinis Fowler, 1904
Holocenthrus gracilispinis Fowler, 1904
Holocentrum diploxiphus Günther, 1872
Holocentrum lacteoguttatum Cuvier, 1829
Holocentrum punctatissimum Cuvier, 1829
Holocentrus lacteoguttatum (Cuvier, 1829)
Holocentrus lacteoguttatus Cuvier, 1829
Holocentrus laeteoguttatus Cuvier, 1829
Sargocentron lacteoguttatum (Cuvier, 1829)
Sargocentron lacteoguttatus (Cuvier, 1829)
Sargocentron punctatissimus (Cuvier, 1829)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron punctatissimum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron punctatissimum

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron punctatissimum