Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Sargocentron diadema

Sargocentron diademais commonly referred to as Crowned Squirrelfish, Crown Squirrelfish, Nannygai, Red Squirrelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto: Kwajalein, Marshallinseln


Courtesy of the author John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2758 
AphiaID:
217947 
Scientific:
Sargocentron diadema 
German:
Diadem-Husar 
English:
Crowned Squirrelfish, Crown Squirrelfish, Nannygai, Red Squirrelfish 
Category:
Egernfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > diadema (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-17 18:59:16 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sargocentron diadema has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sargocentron diadema in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sargocentron diadema. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:
Adioryx diadema (Lacepède, 1802)
Holocentre diadème Commerson & Lacepède, 1801
Holocentrum diadema Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus diadema Lacepède, 1802
Sargocentrum diadema (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron diadema (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto: Kwajalein,  Marshallinseln
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Sargocentron diadema - Diadem-Husar - Crown squirrelfish - MLE - Thudufushi - Kuda Miaru Thila; copyright
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss