Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron praslin


Profile

lexID:
9432 
AphiaID:
217945 
Scientific:
Sargocentron praslin 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Dark-striped Squirrelfish, Brownspot Squirrelfish 
Category:
Egernfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > praslin (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Israel, Mozambique, Somalia, Comores, Mayotte, Vietnam, India, Myanmar, the Society Islands, Wake Atoll, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Madagascar, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Middelhavet, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Taiwan, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 32 cm 
Temperature:
24,2°C - 29,0°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-04 17:23:21 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:
Holocentrum marginatum Cuvier, 1829
Perca praslin Lacepède, 1802
Sargocentron paraslin (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron praslin (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron praslin

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron praslin