Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Apogon coccineus

Apogon coccineusis commonly referred to as Ruby cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Klaus Stiefel, Foto: Cebu, Central Visayas, Philippinen




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8346 
AphiaID:
209326 
Scientific:
Apogon coccineus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Ruby Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > coccineus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1838 
Size:
5 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-06 11:52:58 

Info

Rüppell, 1838

Apogon coccineus occurs in sheltered reef flats, lagoons and seaward reefs to a depth of 17 meters or more.

This cardinalfish feeds on small benthic crustaceans at night this moothbrorder is a nocturnal species, that hides under rocks or in deep holes by day.

Synonym:
Apogon kominatoensis Ebina, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon coccineus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Klaus Stiefel, Foto:  Cebu, Central Visayas, Philippinen
1
Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto: Bunaken, Nord-Sulawesi, Indonesien
1
Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto: Bunaken, Nord-Sulawesi, Indonesien
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus dem Roten Meer
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss