Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Apogon doryssa

Apogon doryssais commonly referred to as Longspine cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto von den Salomon-Inseln


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8335 
AphiaID:
209363 
Scientific:
Apogon doryssa 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Longspine Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > doryssa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, ), 1906 
Size:
4 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-05 21:00:02 

Info

(Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Apogon doryssa is a small semi-transparent cardinalfish with a red head, red concentrated along the vertebral column, the upper and lower edges of the body, and with red scale margins.

This cardinalfish inhabits coastal and offshore reefs and is usually seen only at night.

It lifes in a depthrange from 4 to 21 meters.

Synonyms:
Amia doryssa Jordan & Seale, 1906
Apogon doryssus (Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon doryssa (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Poppe Images Photo Gallery (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto von den Salomon-Inseln
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss