Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Apogon townsendi

Apogon townsendiis commonly referred to as Belted cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Bahamas


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
302 
AphiaID:
273108 
Scientific:
Apogon townsendi 
German:
Gürtel-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Belted Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > townsendi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Breder, ), 1927 
Size:
6 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-05 13:24:21 

Info

(Breder, 1927)

Susceptibly: Very transport-sensitive and delicately during accustomisation. Then again with good feeding very durable.
Social Behaviour: A swarmfish, which will stay close to his comrades in danger. Peaceful against other inhabitants. Stays under cover during the day and gets active at dawn and in the night.
Tank: Needs a well structured tank with hiding places. Well suitable for reef tanks.

Synonyms:
Amia townsendi Breder, 1927
Apogon toensendi (Breder, 1927)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon townsendi (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Bahamas
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Apogon townsendi - Gürtel-Kardinalbarsch
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss