Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogon aurolineatus

...

Copyright Rick Coleman, Foto: Bonaire, Niederländische Antillen, aus Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9639 
AphiaID:
272981 
Scientific:
Apogon aurolineatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Bridle Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > aurolineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mowbray, ), 1927 
Occurrence:
Cuba, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Bahamas, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Florida, Mexikanske golf, USA 
Size:
bis zu 6.5cm 
Temperature:
23,7°C - 27,3°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Mysis, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-13 22:01:52 

Husbandry

(Mowbray, 1927)

Description:
Body oblong, compressed; head large, snout short; eye large; moderately large oblique mouth that opens at the front; top jaw wide, partly concealed when mouth is closed, scaleless; jaws with bands of small teeth, no canines; front and sides of roof of mouth with a band of small teeth; preopercle serrated, lower membranous flap not extending beyond edge of preoperculum; 10-11 lower gill rakers; dorsal fin VI + I, 9; anal fin II, 8; inner pelvic ray mostly not attached to body; pectoral 12; tail fin slightly concave; body scales rough; scales present on nape before dorsal fin; lateral line complete, extends onto base of tail fin; lateral line scales not enlarged.

Red to salmon to bronze; usually 2-4 indistinct short dark lines radiating from eye.

Reefs and grass beds; lives with anemones.
Source:
Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system.

Synonym:
Amia aurolineatum Mowbray, 1927

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon aurolineatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon aurolineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon aurolineatus