Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogon imberbis


Profile

lexID:
1651 
AphiaID:
273021 
Scientific:
Apogon imberbis 
German:
Roter Mittelmeer-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Cardinal Fish, Fucinata, King Of The Mullets, Mediterranean Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > imberbis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Nigeria, Senegal, Cameroon, Morocco, Portugal, Togo, Benin, The Gulf of Guinea, Congo, Northern Africa, West Sahara, Sierra Leone, Gambia, the Canary Islands, São Tomé e Principé, Straße von Gibralta, Equatorial Guinea, the Ivory Coast, Israel, Madeira, Tunesien, Ghana, Algeriet, Angola, Argentina, Azorerne, Europæiske kyster, Kap Verde, Middelhavet, Saint Helena, Spanien, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
10 - 200 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-11 16:31:18 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean Sea: Portugal to Morocco and the Azores. Elsewhere, southward to Gulf of Guinea. Occasionally forms schools; sometimes solitary. Inhabits muddy or rocky bottoms and caves.

Synonyms:
Amia imberbe (Linnaeus, 1758)
Amia imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Apogon (Apogon) imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Apogon inermis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Apogon rexmullorum Cuvier, 1828
Mullus imberbis Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon imberbis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon imberbis

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon imberbis