Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Apogon binotatus

Apogon binotatusis commonly referred to as Barred cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 600 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1725 
AphiaID:
272982 
Scientific:
Apogon binotatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Barred Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > binotatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1867 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-11-10 18:56:17 

Info

(Poey, 1867)

Synonym: Amia binotata Poey, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon binotatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson
1
Copyright Dr. Mark A. Steele, USA, Foto Jamaika
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Nachtfoto
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Apogon binotatus - Kardinalbarsch
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss